D-Link 8 Port PoE Gigabit Smart Managed Switch with 2x SFP Ports (DGS-1210-10MP)

SKU: DGS-1210-10MP
D-Link 8 Port PoE Gigabit Smart Managed Switch with 2x SFP Ports (DGS-1210-10MP)
D-Link 8 Port PoE Gigabit Smart Managed Switch with 2x SFP Ports (DGS-1210-10MP)
D-Link 8 Port PoE Gigabit Smart Managed Switch with 2x SFP Ports (DGS-1210-10MP)

D-Link 8 Port PoE Gigabit Smart Managed Switch with 2x SFP Ports (DGS-1210-10MP)

SKU: DGS-1210-10MP
Regular price R 3,659.00
/
  • In stock, ready to ship
VAT included. Delivery is free on orders over R1,000*.
  • 150+ Five Star Reviews
  • 1000+ Happy Customers
  • PayFlex Option Available at Checkout

D-LINK 8-ports 10/100/1000Base-T PoE Smart Switch plus 2 SFP ports - 130W PoE budget

More Information

The D-Link DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed Switches are the latest generation of switches to provide increased Power over Ethernet (PoE) output, a range of physical interface types, multiple management interfaces, and advanced Layer 2 features. With all of these features combined, the DGS-1210 Series provides a cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network. The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. Each switch also supports an additional 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

PoE Support

Five of the eight models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch’s management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet. The switches also support time-based PoE – an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port’s PoE power is turned on and off. All PoE models support the IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at standards, and each PoE power budget varies per model.

Advanced Features

The DGS-1210 Series comes equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, including IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers. The DGS-1210 Series also supports advanced features such as static routing, With static routing, IP routes are manually entered into a routing table, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network.

The switch can directly handle inter VLAN routing using multiple interfaces, making the network run faster and more efficiently. Because the switches can manage internal routing, the network router can be assigned to handle external traffic routing only. Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection significantly speeds up troubleshooting by automatically detecting and shutting down switching loops. The cable diagnostics feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, determines the cable quality and quickly discovers errors, allowing for hassle-free diagnostics and maintenance.

Automatic Configuration

The DGS-1210 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow voice and video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently to regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied.

Surveillance Mode detects compatible ONVIF cameras and places them in a surveillance VLAN, allowing a single switch to be used for voice, video, and data, removing the need for dedicated hardware and reducing maintenance costs. Surveillance Mode also includes its own Web UI, making surveillance features easily accessible and simplifying management of your surveillance network.

Secure Your Network

D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by malicious attacks. The DGS-1210 Series supports 802.1X port-based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. The Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network.

The DGS-1210 Series also features Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) spoofing prevention, which provides protection from attacks on the network that could allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages. To prevent ARP spoofing attacks, the switch uses packet control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages. For added security, the DHCP server screening feature filters DHCP replies on unauthorized ports to prevent them from being assigned an IP address.

Versatile Management

The DGS-1210 Series comes with the D-Link Network Assistant (DNA) utility that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. The D-Link Network Assistant utility furthermore allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Smart Managed Switches within the same L2 network segment and display them onscreen for instant access. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC.

This allows for simultaneous configuration and basic setup of all discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. The DGS-1210 Series also supports D-View 7.0 and Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 7.0 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security. 

Technical Specifications

Product: D-Link DGS-1210-10MP
Switch type: Managed
Switch layer: L2/L3
RJ-45 Ethernet ports type: Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity: 8
PoE ports: 8
SFP ports: 2
Power over Ethernet (PoE) Budget: 130W
MAC address table: 8000 entries
Max. Packet Forwarding Rate: 14.88 Mpps
Switching capacity: 20 Gbit/s
Networking standards: IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE....

Please Note: We rely that the relevant manufacturers provide adequate information for the products we promote. Errors and Omissions could be expected.

FAQ

Delivery Locations & Estimations

Johannesburg, Pretoria Area
Delivery time: 1-3 working days
---
Cape Town, Durban Area
Delivery time: 2-4 working days
---
Outlying Areas
Delivery time: 3-5 working days

Our picking, packing and delivery is linked to what you order, where you want it delivered and how you choose to pay, so delivery times can vary. Estimates are provided below to help you shop. Once your order has been picked, you will receive a tracking number*.

Certain Gauteng orders go out with local couriers.

Yes. If you want to collect your order, send us an email on hello@quicktech.co.za with your request and we will gladly assist.

Yes, all of our products come out with their factory set warranty (normally 12 months) unless stated otherwise.

You can contact us on hello@quicktech.co.za and initiate a return. Should the product be defective, we will schedule a courier. If the return is "change of mind", a delivery address will be provided and you, the client, must courier it back to us.

Learn more: Return Policy

Recently viewed